Breaking Bulletin
Home / BUSINESS / Govt Servant letting out his house requires permission
Govt Servant letting out his house requires permission

Govt Servant letting out his house requires permission

Memo No. 4278 (92) – Gen.

POLITICAL & SERVICES DEPARTMENT

The 19th March, 1964

To

All Departments/Heads of Departments.

Subject:- Clarification of Rule 21 of the Orissa Government Servants’ conduct Rules, 1959.

The undersigned is directed to say that a question has arisen as to whether letting out of houses by Government servants will require the previous knowledge of the prescribed authority under Rule 21 of the Orissa Government Servants’ Conduct Rules, 1959. After careful consideration, Government have been pleased to decide that letting out of houses by Government servants shall amount to disposal of immovable property by lease for a specified period and that in all cases, where transaction of letting out is not conducted through a regular or reputed dealer, previous sanction of the prescribed authority is necessary. It is, therefore, necessary that prior sanction of the prescribed authority be required under Rule 21 of the Orissa Government Servants’ Conduct Rules, 1959 for letting out by the Government servants houses either in their own names or in the names of any member of their family or a benamidar. In future, in all such cases of letting out of houses, previous sanction of the prescribed authority should be obtained before the houses are let out.

 

  1. N. SHARMA

Joint Secretary to Government

About Srinivas Mohanty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll To Top